Seasonality in the H-2A Program: What to Know and How to Prepare
[…] One requirement that has been vexing the dairy industry holds that, in order to qualify for the H-2A Program, an employer’s need for workers must be temporary.

To meet the requirement, an employer’s need must either be a one-time job lasting fewer than 12 months or must be seasonal. That sounds pretty simple, but there’s a lot more to it than you might think. In our experience, most employers need workers on a seasonal basis, so we will focus on that side of the definition for this post.

 The Definition of Seasonal

The relevant requirement is located at 20 CFR 655.103(d), which states, “For the purposes of this subpart, employment is of a seasonal nature where it is tied to a certain time of year by an event or pattern, such as a short annual growing cycle or a specific aspect of a longer cycle, and requires labor levels far above those necessary for ongoing operations.”

There are two parts to this definition. Let’s look at each one individually.